Privacy Policy

Welcome to https://www.brightkidathome.com/ (including all subdomains, the 'Site'), which is operated by Bright Edge Edusystems Private Limited, its affiliates and licensed third party service providers (collectively, 'Bright Edge' or 'we' or 'us' or 'our'). The Site provides, among other things, information about our people, institutions, partners, academics and curricular activities (services offered). This Privacy Policy sets forth Bright Edge policy with respect to personally identifiable data ('Personal Data') and certain other information that is collected from users of the Site. Your trust is invaluable to us and safeguarding the information gathered is of priority and vital importance to us.

This Privacy Policy governs the use of the Site, mobile application and its service offerings. All aspects in this Privacy Policy are in coherence with the Information Technology Act, 2000 ('IT Act'), the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 ('IT Rules') and data protection provisions to the extent applicable, if any.

Terms 'you', 'your' and 'yours' refer to the Child (below the age of 18) or the authorised legal guardian.

We are committed to keeping your Personal Data private and secure. We process any Personal Data we collect from you in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations and the provisions of this Privacy Policy. If you are under 18 years old, you are not permitted to register unless such registration is completed by a parent or authorised legal guardian. By your continued access or use of the Site, you signify your agreement to be legally bound by Privacy Policy set forth herein. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy of this agreement, promptly exit this page and stop accessing the Services.

Information We Collect:

When you use the Site, we may collect Personal Data and other information from you and/or as authorised by your legal guardian, as further described below:

Personal Data That You Provide Through the Site: We collect Personal Data from you when you voluntarily provide such information, such as when you contact us with inquiries, register an account with us or subscribe/ apply to or use our service offerings.

By voluntarily providing us with Personal Data, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data to us, you acknowledge and agree that such Personal Data may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of Bright Edge and such authorized third parties as per applicable law.

Bright Edge will, at all times, provide the option to you, not to provide the Personal Data, which it seeks from you. Further, you can, at any time while using the service offering, have an option to withdraw your consent given to us earlier to use such information. Withdrawal of the consent by you is required to be intimated to us via an email provided in this Policy below. In any such event, Bright Edge fully reserves the right to withdraw further usage of the service offering or provide any further services there under to you.

We are committed to protecting your Personal Data in our custody. We take reasonable steps to ensure appropriate physical, technical and managerial safeguards are in place to protect Personal Data from unauthorized access, alteration, transmission and deletion. We ensure that the third parties who provide services to us under appropriate contracts take appropriate security measures to protect Personal Data in line with our policies.

Other Information:

Non-Identifiable Data: When you interact with Bright Edge through the Site, we receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information. Such information cannot presently be used to specifically identify you. Bright Edge may store such information itself or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by Bright Edge affiliates, agents or service providers. We may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the characteristics of students under the umbrella of Bright Edge or as subscribed to the services offered by Bright Edge, and we may publish or otherwise disclose such aggregated information.

Aggregated Personal Data: In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the Site, Bright Edge may conduct research on the characteristics of such users, including but not limited to user demographics, interests and behaviour based on the Personal Data and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analysed on an aggregate basis, and Bright Edge may review or publish or otherwise disclose such aggregated information. This aggregate information does not identify you personally.

Analytics and Tracking Technologies: We may, and we may allow third party service providers to, use cookies or similar technologies to collect information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites following your use of the Site.

On most web browsers, you will find a 'help' section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. We recommend that you leave cookies turned on because they allow you to take advantage of some of the Site features.

Our Use of Your Personal Data and Other Information:

Bright Edge uses the Personal Data you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data for a certain reason, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the reason for which it was provided or for other Bright Edge related purposes. For instance (but without limitation):

If you provide Personal Data or any other information in order to subscribe to the services offered by Bright Edge, we may use your Personal Data to provide you with access to those components of the Site that require a username to administer your access to the Site (e.g., sending a replacement password to the email address you provided to us) and to monitor your use of the Site.

Bright Edge may also use your Personal Data and other personally non-identifiable information collected through the Site to help us manage and administer the Site, improve the Site, to better understand our users and improve the service offerings. When you send any communication to Bright Edge, we may retain them in order to process your queries, respond and improve our services.

Bright Edge may retain Personal Data while your registration or enrolment is active or as may be decided from time to time, subject to legal and internal requirements.

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Data and Other Information

In addition to the disclosures described above, there are certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

Agents, Contractors and Other Third Parties: Bright Edge, like many educational institutions, sometimes engage others to perform certain functions. Examples of such functions include payment gateways, marketing providers, mailing information and maintaining databases. When we employ or engage others to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function under appropriate confidentiality obligations.

Legal Requirements: Bright Edge may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of Bright Edge or individuals associated with Bright Edge, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Site or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

Your Profile

Please note that your username, information on how long ago you created your account, log information and any information included in the 'About' field in your profile (including stories, favourites, comments associated with your username and any information you include in that field) will be viewable by the public in your publicly accessible profile page, if any. Please note that we have no obligation to delete any of the stories, favourites or comments listed in your profile or otherwise remove their association with your profile or username. It is to be noted that all profile creation shall be redirected to authorised third parties, in conjunction with the objective to be achieved vide Bright Edge.

Your Choices

You can visit the Site without providing any Personal Data. If you choose not to provide any Personal Data, you may not be able to use certain components of the Site (including but not limited to filing of application for the services offered and utilisation of online fee payment facility).

Withdrawing Consent and Restriction of Processing

For withdrawing your consent at any time during the tenure of your services with us, you may choose to do so by sending us an e-mail. We shall review your request and may ask you to verify your identity. Post verification we will withdraw the consent for which request was made by you and stop any further processing of your personal information.

Complaints

You can write to us in case of any grievance or compliant at the support e-mail address. If you have any complaints regarding processing of your personal information you may contact our data protection officer at the below mentioned e-mail address. You have the right to complaint about the data processing activities carried out by Bright Edge before the competent data protection authorities.

Exclusions

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any ancillary Personal Data collected by Bright Edge other than the specific Personal Data collected to enable you use all the components of the Site. In addition, this Privacy Policy shall not apply to any information that we do not directly solicit from you that you provide to Bright Edge through the Site or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Site (such as comments or information posted in discussion forums), information provided to Bright Edge or any Bright Edge personnel or members by email or through the Contact page on the Site, the information provided through social media platforms, information that you otherwise provide in connection with the Site outside of our application process or user profile creation process, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, 'Unsolicited Information'). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Bright Edge shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such Unsolicited Information to others without limitation or attribution.

Links to Other Web Sites

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Site. The Site may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by Bright Edge (the 'Third Party Sites'). The policies and procedures we describe here do not apply to the Third-Party Sites. The links from the Site do not imply that Bright Edge endorses or has reviewed the Third-Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

Security

Bright Edge takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data provided via the Site from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, email sent to or from the Site may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data to Bright Edge via the Internet.

Other Terms and Conditions

Certain components of the Site (e.g., applications to Bright Edge and mode of payment) may have additional sub-policies that apply to such components of the Site, and we will provide such sub-policies within the user interface for such components, as and when applicable.

Changes to Bright Edge Privacy Policy

The Site and our operations may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for Bright Edge to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Bright Edge reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of the Site after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy.

Access to Information and Contacting Bright Edge

To keep your Personal Data accurate, current, and complete, please contact us as specified below. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct Personal Data in our possession that you have previously submitted via the Site.

Please also feel free to contact us if you have any questions about Bright Edge Privacy Policy or the information practices of the Site.

You may contact us at headoffice@brightkidmont.com.